book tickets

Acorn, Penzance

Date & Time Event Venue  
Sun 25 Jun
@ 11:00
Kids' Workshop with Indigenous People
Kids African Dance One
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Sun 25 Jun
@ 11:00
Kids' Workshop with Indigenous People
Kids Drumming One
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Sun 25 Jun
@ 13:00
Kids' Workshop with Indigenous People
Kids African Dance Two
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Sun 25 Jun
@ 13:00
Kids' Workshop with Indigenous People
Kids Drumming Two
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Sun 25 Jun
@ 14:30
Workshop with Indigenous People
Ghanaian Dance
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Sun 25 Jun
@ 14:30
Workshop with Indigenous People
Adults Drumming Three
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Sun 25 Jun
@ 16:00
Workshop with Indigenous People
San Singing & Clapping Dance
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Sun 25 Jun
@ 16:00
Workshop with Indigenous People
Adults Drumming Four
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Sun 25 Jun
@ 18:00
Indigenous People
Kakatsitsi Drummers
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Sun 2 Jul
@ 20:00
La Moresca: The Lady’s Cup of Tea
Baroque and Irish Music
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Wed 5 Jul
@ 10:00
ML11 : Writing workshop : 'World Building'
With Ellen Phethean
Morrab Library
Morrab Gardens, Penzance
Click for details
Wed 5 Jul
@ 14:00
ML12 Megan Chapman : Writing workshop
"Writing Off The Page"
Morrab Library
Morrab Gardens, Penzance
Click for details
Wed 5 Jul
@ 18:00
OS11 :Penzance Guided Literary Tour
Led by Anna McClary
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Wed 5 Jul
@ 18:30
AC11 : You Couldn’t Make It Up
with Peter Fluck, Terry Stiastny and Alex Wade
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Wed 5 Jul
@ 20:00
AC12 : Charles Causley at 100 :
A Celebration
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Thu 6 Jul
@ 10:00
ML21 Sally Crabtree : Writing Workshop
'CreativiTEA – Wake up the Wonder!'
Morrab Library
Morrab Gardens, Penzance
Click for details
Thu 6 Jul
@ 11:00
AC21 : 'Love stories in a time of war'
Louisa Young in conversation
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Thu 6 Jul
@ 11:00
PCH21 : David Tovey
Pre-war adventures of Crosbie Garstin
Penlee Coach House
Penlee Park, Penzance
Click for details
Thu 6 Jul
@ 11:00
SJH21 : Lynn Knight 'The Button Box'
St John's Hall Click for details
Thu 6 Jul
@ 13:00
AC22 : Charlotte Hobson 'Revolutionary Dreams'
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Thu 6 Jul
@ 13:00
PCH22 : Roy Phillips 'Home and Abroad'
Penlee Coach House
Penlee Park, Penzance
Click for details
Thu 6 Jul
@ 13:00
SJH22 : Nick Holland
"In search of Anne Brontë, Cornwall's daughter"
St John's Hall Click for details
Thu 6 Jul
@ 14:00
ML22 : Jane Corry Writing workshop
"How to create an unreliable narrator"
Morrab Library
Morrab Gardens, Penzance
Click for details
Thu 6 Jul
@ 15:00
AC23 : Liz Fenwick, Jenny Kane and Chris Vick
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Thu 6 Jul
@ 15:00
EH21 : 'Egyptian Houses'
David Devanny, Andrew Fentham & Jerome Fletcher
The Egyptian House
Chapel Street, Penzance
Click for details
Thu 6 Jul
@ 15:00
PCH23 : Judy Brickhill
Family life on a sailing lugger
Penlee Coach House
Penlee Park, Penzance
Click for details
Thu 6 Jul
@ 15:00
SJH23 : Des Hannigan
"Uncharted shores: Atlantic Cornwall and beyond"
St John's Hall Click for details
Thu 6 Jul
@ 17:00
AC24 : Susan J. Blackmore : Seeing Myself
The new science of out-of-body experiences
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Thu 6 Jul
@ 18:30
AC25 : The Poetry Point presents
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Thu 6 Jul
@ 18:30
EH22 : 'Egyptian Houses'
David Devanny, Andrew Fentham & Jerome Fletcher
The Egyptian House
Chapel Street, Penzance
Click for details
Thu 6 Jul
@ 19:30
SMC21 : 'Thomas Hardy in Words & Music'
'To Lyonnesse and back'
St Mary's Church
Chapel Street, Penzance
Click for details
Fri 7 Jul
@ 10:00
ML31 : Tim Pears : Writing workshop
'Character - helping the reader write the book'
Morrab Library
Morrab Gardens, Penzance
Click for details
Fri 7 Jul
@ 11:00
AC31 : Cove Cynan Jones
In conversation with Tim Hannigan
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Fri 7 Jul
@ 11:00
PCH31 : Alan Kent Reinventing Victorian Cornwall
"Dan Daddow’s Cornish Comicalities"
Penlee Coach House
Penlee Park, Penzance
Click for details
Fri 7 Jul
@ 11:00
SJH31 : Turbulent times and political fiction
With Terry Stiastny
St John's Hall Click for details
Fri 7 Jul
@ 11:00
SMC31 : Lucy Cooper
"Myths and Stories to navigate by"
St Mary's Church
Chapel Street, Penzance
Click for details
Fri 7 Jul
@ 13:00
AC32 : Jane Corry 'Life Behind Bars'
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Fri 7 Jul
@ 13:00
PCH32 : 'Uncharted waters'
With Penzance Local History Group
Penlee Coach House
Penlee Park, Penzance
Click for details
Fri 7 Jul
@ 13:00
SJH32 : Horatio Morpurgo
'The Paradoxal Compass: Drake’s Dilemma'
St John's Hall Click for details
Fri 7 Jul
@ 14:00
JDP31 : The John Daniel Players 'Starshine'
The John Daniel Centre
Heamoor, Penzance
Click for details
Fri 7 Jul
@ 14:00
ML32 : Caroline Carver : Writing workshop
"Thinking Outside The Box"
Morrab Library
Morrab Gardens, Penzance
Click for details
Fri 7 Jul
@ 15:00
AC33 : Tim Pears : 'The Horseman'
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Fri 7 Jul
@ 15:00
PCH33 : Jacky Nowakowski
Archaeology & Landscape at Land’s End, Cornwall
Penlee Coach House
Penlee Park, Penzance
Click for details
Fri 7 Jul
@ 15:30
SJH33 : Penzance in 50 Buildings
Mike Sagar-Fenton
St John's Hall Click for details
Fri 7 Jul
@ 18:30
AC36 : Alex Wade 'Flack’s Last Shift'
in conversation with Kirstie Newton
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Fri 7 Jul
@ 19:00
AC37 : Jane Pugh : 'Life Girl'
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Fri 7 Jul
@ 20:00
AC38 : Rob Barratt :
'In uncharted waters'
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Sat 8 Jul
@ 10:00
ML41 : Jenny Kane : Writing Workshop
Life writing – Turn your experiences into fiction
Morrab Library
Morrab Gardens, Penzance
Click for details
Sat 8 Jul
@ 10:30
OS41 : Guided literary tour of Penzance
With Anna McClary
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Sat 8 Jul
@ 11:00
AC41 : Stella Duffy : 'The Hidden Room'
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Sat 8 Jul
@ 11:00
AC42 : Lynne Jones : 'Staying sane in insane places'
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Sat 8 Jul
@ 11:00
PCH41 : Steph Haxton A Star to Steer Her By
A 19th-century mariner’s manuscript
Penlee Coach House
Penlee Park, Penzance
Click for details
Sat 8 Jul
@ 13:00
AC43 : Michelle Brown 'Art of the Islands'
Celtic, Pictish, Anglo-Saxon & Viking visual culture
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Sat 8 Jul
@ 13:00
AC44 : Cassandra Parkin :'Breaking from the Past'
In conversation with Teresa Benison
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Sat 8 Jul
@ 13:30
PCH42 : Diana Dixon & Friends
'Poetry Open'
Penlee Coach House
Penlee Park, Penzance
Click for details
Sat 8 Jul
@ 15:00
AC45 : Jean Burnett:'From Cornwall to Ladakh'
'Travels of a Victorian lady'
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Sat 8 Jul
@ 15:00
AC46 : Stella Duffy :Writing workshop
'impro for writers'
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Sat 8 Jul
@ 16:00
PCH43 : Ryan Danes
'The Man Who Thought Outside the Box'
Penlee Coach House
Penlee Park, Penzance
Click for details
Sat 8 Jul
@ 17:00
AC47 : Jenny Balfour Paul 'Deeper than Indigo'
Voyages in search of forgotten explorer Thomas Machell
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Sat 8 Jul
@ 17:00
AC48 : Katrina Quinn 'Individual medley'
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Sat 8 Jul
@ 19:30
SJH41 : Film : 'The Battle of the Somme'
Orchestral film screening
St John's Hall Click for details
Sat 8 Jul
@ 20:00
AC49 : 'Bowie in the Bar'
Nicholas Pegg & Members of the Bowie Lounge
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Sat 22 Jul
@ 20:00
'Basement Jams'
Presented by Where The Wild Things Are
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Mon 24 Jul
@ 19:30
'Four Corners'
Presented by Blink Dance Theatre Company
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Fri 28 Jul
@ 20:00
The Pink Floyd Show
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Sat 5 Aug
@ 20:00
An evening with Mawkin
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Fri 18 Aug
@ 20:00
Wizz Jones in Concert
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Fri 1 Sep
@ 20:00
Remi Harris Trio
Gypsy Swing, Jazz and Blues
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Thu 7 Sep
@ 19:30
'Precious Little' by Madeleine George
Presented by Touch Theatre
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details
Fri 29 Sep
@ 20:00
Mitchell and Vincent
The Acorn, Penzance
Parade Street, Penzance
Click for details